MIT Manipal B.Tech Admission Open : Apply Here

Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

About the University

Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi is renowned as Pusa Institute and it was founded in the year 1905. The university is being financed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and dedicated in providing finest platform for agricultural research, extension and education. Talking about its history; Indian Agricultural Research Institute actually founded in the year 1905 at Pusa, Bihar as Agricultural Research Institute (ARI). Later in 1919, it was converted into Imperial Institute of Agricultural Research. Due to massive earthquake held at Bihar in the year 1934, the university’s building had excessively damaged and thereafter it had shifted to New. Delhi. The university was re-constructed in New Delhi and inaugurated on 29 July 1936 at its new campus at New Delhi.

An Overview of Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

Avialable Application Form 2020

Founded: 1 April 1905

Formerly Known As: Public

Location of the University: Pusa, Delhi

Official Website: www.iari.res.in

Major Facilities at Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

  • Well-equipped Laboratory
  • Library with all facilities
  • Nice Staff Quarters
  • Standard Guest House
  • Hostels loaded with all modern facilities
  • Health Centre
  • Large Auditorium
  • A series of sports activity facilities
  • Scholarship facility
  • Availability of Faculty Club

Available Courses and Their Details

Course Name Eligibility Criteria
M.Sc. Plant Physiology Bachelor’s Degree i.e. B.Sc. or B.Sc. (Agriculture / Horticulture)
M.Sc. Agricultural Extension Bachelor’s Degree i.e. B.Sc. or B.Sc. in Dairy Science / Agriculture/Animal Husbandry/ Fisheries/ Veterinary Science
M.Sc. Plant Pathology Bachelor’s Degree i.e. B.Sc. or B.Sc. (Agriculture / Forestry/ Horticulture)
M.Tech. Agricultural Engineering B.Tech/B.Tech (Agricultural Engineering)/B.E
M.Sc. Plant Genetic Resources As same as M.Sc. Plant Pathology
M.Sc. Agricultural Economics As same as M.Sc. Agricultural Extension
M.Sc. Nematology As same as M.Sc. Plant Pathology
M.Sc. Agricultural Chemicals As same as M.Sc. Plant Pathology
M.Sc. Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Bachelor’s Degree i.e. B.Sc. or B.Sc (Agriculture / Forestry / Biotechnology /Horticulture/ Sericulture
M.Sc. Microbiology Bachelor’s Degree i.e. B.Sc. or B.Sc (Microbiology / Agriculture / Horticulture)
M.Sc. Agronomy Bachelor’s Degree in Agriculture
M.Sc. Seed Science and Technology As same as M.Sc. Plant Pathology
M.Sc. Agricultural Statistics Bachelor’s Degree i.e. B.Sc. or B.Sc (Agriculture / Forestry / Horticulture /Agroforestry / Agricultural Marketing/ Sericulture)
M.Sc. Agricultural Physics Bachelor’s Degree i.e. B.Sc. or B.Sc (Horticulture/ Agriculture)
M.Sc. Plant Physiology As same as M.Sc. Agricultural Physics
M.Sc. Entomology Bachelor’s Degree i.e. B.Sc. or B.Sc (Agriculture / Forestry / Horticulture/ Sericulture/ Agroforestry)
M.Sc. Environmental Sciences Bachelor’s Degree i.e. B.Sc. or B.Sc (Agriculture / Forestry / Horticulture / Agricultural Engineering
M.Sc. Genetics As same as M.Sc. Plant Pathology
M.Sc. Horticulture Bachelor’s Degree i.e. B.Sc. or B.Sc (Agriculture/ Horticulture)

Contact Details of Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

Contact Address: Pusa, Delhi

Contact Email: webmaster@iari.res.in

Other agriculture universities in India

Tags
Displaying 4 Comments
  1. Amit kumar says:

    Kab admission ka form apply hoga

  2. RAJIREDDY says:

    I would like to do M sc Plant pathology in IARI.Im from 10+2+3 degree baground.Please help me regarding entrance and admission process..
    Thank you…

  3. arvind sevta says:

    i want take admission in msc horticulture and tell me about all admission process in details….

  4. JITENDRA says:

    M.Sc agriculture , horticulture.

Ask Your Question